Working worldwide to advance the conservation of Billfish & associated species to improve the health of oceans & economies.
Navigation

Tag & Release Competition Update 8/25/15

news |
August 28th, 2015

Share

Photo Courtesy of Big OH & Camila Sanches

Photo Courtesy of Big OH & Camila Sanches

Tag & Release cards are really starting to come in and TBF’s annual Tag and Release Competition is heating up with less than 3 months to go! The “Top Five” in most of the competition categories are highlighted below. This list constitutes the tag and release records processed by TBF as of August 25, 2015.

Do you know anyone on the list? Are you in the top five and want to be recognized by the who’s who in the billfishing community at our ceremony? Be sure to tag, release, and report your billfish catches before the end of the competition on October 31, 2015. Remember you can submit your records online now at www.tagbillfish.org or you can submit them through the mail. The last date that TBF can receive tag and release cards for this competition year is November 15, 2015.

Award winners will be recognized at TBF’s Annual Tag & Release Awards Ceremony held during the Miami International Boat Show presented by the TBF Tag and Release Sponsors, Bisbee’s Fish and Wildlife Conservation Fund, Casa Vieja Lodge, Costa Sunglasses, Pelagic, and SIMRAD.

As of 8/25/15

Overall Release Captain

  1. 1. Ronnie Fields
  2. 2. Ben Horning
  3. 3. Pete Rae
  4. 4. Dean Panos
  5. 5. Brad Philipps

 

Overall Tagging Captain

  1. 1. Ben Horning
  2. 2. Thomas Colquhoun
  3. 3. Eddy Lawler
  4. 4. Rom Whitaker
  5. 5. Ronnie Fields

 

Overall Release Angler

  1. 1. Gray Ingram
  2. 2. Pat McCotter
  3. 3. John Duvall
  4. 4. Amanda Cofer
  5. 5. Tiffany Day

 

Overall Tagging Angler

  1. 1. Chris Jessen
  2. 2. Laura Jessen
  3. 3. Gray Ingram
  4. 4. Darryl Schroeder
  5. 5. John Duvall

 

Overall Release Lady Angler

  1. 1. Amanda Cofer
  2. 2. Tiffany Day
  3. 3. Laura Jessen
  4. 4. Cece Imbrie
  5. 5. Melissa Haight

 

Overall Tagging Lady Angler

  1. 1. Laura Jessen
  2. 2. Jo-Ann Riley
  3. 3. Lori Schroeder
  4. 4. Dawn Samuels
  5. 5. Martha MacNab

 

Overall Release Youth Angler

  1. 1. Brown Gaddy
  2. 2. Jonathan Gaskill
  3. 3. Charles Gaddy
  4. 4. Will Stark
  5. 5. Riley Smith

 

Overall Tagging Youth Angler

  1. 1. Charles Gaddy
  2. 2. Shawn MacMullin
  3. 3. Riley Smith
  4. 4. Kaleb Richardson
  5. 5. Jack Shanklin

 

 

Top Tagging Angler- Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Gray Ingram
  2. 2. Kaleb Richardson
  3. 3. Bo Ingram
  4. 4. Gary Pirko
  5. 5. Gary Ellis

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Charles Gaddy
  2. 2. Glenn Creamer
  3. 3. Dawn Samuels
  4. 4. Shawn MacMullin
  5. 5. Nuno Abohbot

 

Swordfish

  1. 1. Richard Gudoian

 

White Marlin

  1. 1. Nick Rauco
  2. 2. Bill Heiligbrodt
  3. 3. Peter Cherasia
  4. 4. Corinne Heiligbrodt
  5. 5. Will Stark

 

 

Top Release Angler- Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Gray Ingram
  2. 2. Gary Pirko
  3. 3. Kaleb Richardson
  4. 4. Joe Capaletti
  5. 5. Bo Ingram

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Brown Gaddy
  2. 2. Nathan Walker
  3. 3. Cody Gavalier
  4. 4. Chris Wrenn
  5. 5. Junior Baas

 

White Marlin

  1. 1. Corinne Heiligbrodt
  2. 2. Bill Heiligbrodt
  3. 3. Will Stark
  4. 4. Matthew Sullivan
  5. 5. Layton Russell

 

 

Top Tagging Captain- Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Ronnie Fields
  2. 2. Max Morris
  3. 3. Tim Richardson
  4. 4. Jason Pipe
  5. 5. Eddy Lawler

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Fin Gaddy
  2. 2. Rom Whitaker
  3. 3. Doug Covin
  4. 4. Bouncer Smith
  5. 5. Jon Brooks

 

White Marlin

  1. 1. Rich Barrett
  2. 2. Jimmy Grant
  3. 3. Tim Richardson
  4. 4. Eric Mansur, Sr.
  5. 5. Antonio Amaral

 

 

Top Release Captain- Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Ronnie Fields
  2. 2. Dennis Endee
  3. 3. Dean Panos
  4. 4. Max Morris
  5. 5. Eric Mansur, Sr.

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Dean Panos
  2. 2. Fin Gaddy
  3. 3. Rom Whitaker
  4. 4. Doug Covin
  5. 5. Jeff Scott

 

White Marlin

  1. 1. Dennis Endee
  2. 2. Jimmy Grant
  3. 3. Tim Richardson
  4. 4. Brian Sullivan
  5. 5. Eric Mansur, Sr.

 

 

Top Tagging Angler- Pacific

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Chris Jessen
  2. 2. Laura Jessen
  3. 3. Rob Wilson
  4. 4. John Duvall

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Chris Jessen
  2. 2. Laura Jessen
  3. 3. Darryl Schoeder
  4. 4. Lori Schroeder
  5. 5. Scott Kozak

 

Striped Marlin

  1. 1. John Duvall
  2. 2. Robert Hendricks
  3. 3. Martha MacNab
  4. 4. Nick Brackmann
  5. 5. Judy Sillis

 

 

Top Release Angler- Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. 1. Mark Davis

 

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Pat McCotter
  2. 2. Jonathan Gaskill
  3. 3. Chris Jessen
  4. 4. Amanda Cofer
  5. 5. Rob Wilson

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Gray Ingram
  2. 2. John Duvall
  3. 3. Amanda Cofer
  4. 4. Tiffany Day
  5. 5. Chris Jessen

 

Striped Marlin

  1. 1. John Duvall
  2. 2. Pat McCotter

 

 

Top Tagging Captain- Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. 1. Tim Richardson

 

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Ben Horning
  2. 2. Skeet Warren
  3. 3. Eddy Lawler
  4. 4. Sean Swetman
  5. 5. Chris Van Leeuwen

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Ben Horning
  2. 2. Thomas Colquhoun
  3. 3. Chris Sheeder
  4. 4. Cliff Mountain
  5. 5. David Salazar

 

Striped Marlin

  1. 1. Jaime Gonzalez
  2. 2. Eddy Cesena
  3. 3. Bernie Sillis
  4. 4. Tony Araiza
  5. 5. Bernabe Ruiz

 

 

Top Release Captain- Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. 1. Tim Dean

 

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Pete Rae
  2. 2. Ben Horning
  3. 3. Skeet Warren
  4. 4. Victor Julio Lopez Pizarro
  5. 5. Ronnie Fields

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Ronnie Fields
  2. 2. Ben Horning
  3. 3. Brad Philipps
  4. 4. Mike Day
  5. 5. Victor Julio Lopez Pizarro

 

Striped Marlin

  1. 1. Eddy Cesena
  2. 2. Pete Rae
  3. 3. Alex Collins

 

 

Top Tagging Angler – Indian

Black Marlin

  1. 1. Scott MacGowan
  2. 2. Jo-Ann Riley
  3. 3. Riley Smith

 

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Marcus Longhurst

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Henry Riggs-Miller
  2. 2. Barry Sulllivan
  3. 3. Kane Dysart
  4. 4. Jo-Ann Riley
  5. 5. Riley Smith

 

 

Top Tagging Captain- Indian

Black Marlin

  1. 1. Eddy Lawler
  2. 2. Jo-Ann Riley
  3. 3. Bernard Vale
  4. 4. Ross Newton
  5. 5. Scott MacGowan

 

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Eddy Lawler
  2. 2. Ross Newton
  3. 3. Scott MacGowan
  4. 4. Bernard Vale

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Rolly Pierre
  2. 2. Jourdain (Jeda) Ellens
  3. 3. Terence Farrell
  4. 4. Eddy Lawler
  5. 5. Perry Rosalie

 

Striped Marlin

  1. 1. Eddy Lawler

 

 

Top Release Captain- Indian 

Black Marlin

  1. 1. Ross Newton

 

 

Female Division (Tag)

1. Laura Jessen
2. Jo-Ann Riley
3. Lori Schroeder
4. Dawn Samuels
5. Martha Macnab

 

 

Female Division (Release)

1. Amanda Cofer
2. Tiffany Day
3. Laura Jessen
4. Cece Imbrie
5. Melissa Haight

 

 

Youth Division (Tag)

8 and under

  1. Charles Gaddy
  2. Earney White

 

9 – 12

  1. Hefner Appling

 

13 – 15

  1. Shawn MacMullin
  2. Riley Smith
  3. Kaleb Richardson
  4. Jack Shanklin
  5. Bo Ingram

 

16 – 17

  1. Nick Brackmann

 

 

Youth Division (Release)

8 and under

  1. Brown Gaddy
  2. Charles Gaddy

 

13 – 15

  1. Jonathan Gaskill
  2. Will Stark
  3. Riley Smith
  4. Kaleb Richardson
  5. Bo Ingram

 

 

GULF OF MEXICO MARLIN TAGGING COMPETITION
as of 8/26/15

Please note these standings are for eligible tag and release records for overall angler and captain categories. Standings for junior and lady categories will be calculated at the end of the competition period. Click here for more information.

 

Top Overall Tagging Angler

  1. 1. Kaleb Richardson, Dana Foster (tie)
  2. 2. Ben McMurray, Randy Parker (tie)
  3. 3. Craig Jones, Reggie Ledet (tie)

 

 

Top Tagging Angler

White Marlin

  1. 1. Reggie Ledet
  2. 2. Dana Foster, Many Yeager, Tony Hunt (tie)

 

Blue Marlin

  1. 2. Kaleb Richardson
  2. 2. Dana Foster
  3. 3. Randy Parker, Ben McMurray (tie)
  4. 4. Craig Jones

 

Top Overall Tagging Captain

  1. 1. Max Morris
  2. 2. Jimmy Crochet, Myles Colley (tie)
  3. 3. Adam Ladnier, Shane O’Brien (tie)
  4. 4. Al Roper
  5. 5. Brian Lord

 

Top Tagging Captain

White Marlin

  1. 1. Adam Ladnier, Randy Pipes (tie)
  2. 2. Matt Abram
  3. 3. Myles Colley
  4. 4. Al Roper, Brian Hunt, Billy Appel, Jimmy Crochet, Don Thrasher, James Guerineau, Jermie Ball, Richard Yeager (tie)

 

Top Tagging Captain

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Max Morris
  2. 2. Jimmy Crochet, Shane Obrien (tie)
  3. 3. Myles Colley
  4. 4. Brian Lord, Al Roper (tie)
  5. 5. Boyd Mothe, Adam Ladnier (tie)

 

Top Tagging Boat

  1. 1. Whoo Dat
  2. 2. Born2Run, Conundrum(tie)
  3. 3. Southern Miss, Wild Hooker (tie)
  4. 4. Michi
  5. 5. Pipe Dream

 

 

SOFLO SAILFISH CIRCUIT
as of 8/26/15

Please note these standings are for eligible tag and release records for both overall and professional angler and captain categories. Standings for professional, junior, and lady categories will be calculated at the end of the competition period. Click here for more information.

 

Top Tagging Angler

  1. 1. Dawn Samuels
    2. Shawn MacMullin
    3. Jeff Kramer, Mark Woodlinger (tie)
    4. Randall Scarlett

 

Top Tagging Captain

  1. 1. Doug Covin
  2. 2. Bouncer Smith
  3. 3. Michael MacMullin
  4. 4. James Knox
  5. 5. Anthony Digiulian

 

Top Release Angler

  1. 1. Chris Wren
  2. 2. Eric Hull
  3. 3. Cece Imbrie, Parker Williams (tie)
  4. 4. Michael Kornahrens, Rick Murphy (tie)

 

Top Release Captain

  1. 1. Dean Panos
  2. 2. Doug Covin
  3. 3. Jeff Scott
  4. 4. Shawn Adams
  5. 5. Jim Mulcahy

Leave a comment using facebook