Working worldwide to advance the conservation of Billfish & associated species to improve the health of oceans & economies.

TBF Announces The 2012 Tag and Release Award Winners

news |
December 14th, 2012

Share

2011 Tag and Release Award Winners

The Billfish Foundation is proud to announce the Award Winners for the 2012 Tag and Release Competition. This year TBF received nearly 7,000 tag and release reports from all over the world through both the traditional card system and TBF’s Tag and Release Online Database. Many new names have emerged in this year’s competition and we are excited to see the continued support from winners of previous tag and release awards.

 

This year the Award Ceremony is sponsored by Bisbee’s Black & Blue Tournaments with the awards presented by King Sailfish Mounts and Costa Sunglasses. The ceremony will take place on in conjunction with the Miami International Boat Show and will be Friday February 15, 2013 at 6:30PM in the Treetop Ballroom at Jungle Island.  All are welcome to attend and show their support for this years Tag and Release Award Winners.

 

 

Top Tagging Anglers – Atlantic

Mike Brauser – Lighthouse Point, FL USABlue Marlin
Robert DeYoung – Lyndhurst, NJ USA - Sailfish
Richard Gudoian - Key Largo, FL USA Swordfish
Sandra MacMillan – Fort Lauderdale, FL USA - White Marlin*
Peter Cherasia – Rumson, NJ USAWhite Marlin*

 

Top Tagging Captains – Atlantic

Zak Conde – San Vicente, Cape VerdeBlue Marlin
Fin Gaddy – Manteo, NC USASailfish
Sean O’Connor – Key Largo, FL USASwordfish
Fin Gaddy – Manteo, NC USAWhite Marlin

 

Top Tagging Anglers – Pacific

David Richardson – Bangalow, NSW AustraliaBlack Marlin
Tsumura Yasuhisa – Sumiyoshi, Osaka Japan – Blue Marlin* 
Kumie Saegusa – Nishiku, Yokohama Japan Blue Marlin*
Juan Cruz Anon – Miami, FL USASailfish
John Duvall - Kemah, TX USAStriped Marlin

 

Top Tagging Captains – Pacific

Tim Richardson – Bangalow, NSW AUBlack Marlin
Yanagi Takaharu – Hyogo, JPBlue Marlin
Chris Sheeder – Iztapa, GuatemalaSailfish
Chuck Wigzell – KAILUA-KONA, HI USASpearfish
Sean Holden – Newport Beach, CA USAStriped Marlin

 

Top Tagging Captains – Indian

Bernard Vale – Coral Bay, AustraliaBlack Marlin
Ross Newton – Broome, AustraliaBlue Marlin
Ross Newton – Broome, AustraliaSailfish

Pat Hemphill – Ukunda, Kenya – Striped Marlin

 

Top Youth Tagging Winners

Lillian Way – Houston, TX USAAge 11-12
Shawn MacMullin – Key Largo, FL USA - Age 11-12 – Runner Up
Tyler Sudbrink – Greensboro, NC USAAge 16-17

 

Overall Tagging Winners

Fin Gaddy – Manteo, NC USAOverall Captain
Juan Cruz Anon – Miami, FL USAOverall Angler
Kumie Saegusa – Nishiku, Yokohama JapanTop Lady Angler
Tyler Sudbrink – Greensboro, NC USATop Youth Angler

 

Top Release Anglers – Atlantic

William Thomasson – Molino, FL USA - Blue Marlin
Gray Ingram – Jupiter, FL USASailfish
Scott Cooper – Mobile, AL USASwordfish
Gray Ingram – Jupiter, FL USA – White Marlin

 

Top Release Captains – Atlantic

Marty Bates – San Vicente, Cape VerdeBlue Marlin
Fin Gaddy – Manteo, NC USASailfish
Russell Craft – Mobile, AL USASwordfish
Fin Gaddy – Manteo, NC USAWhite Marlin

 

Top Release Anglers – Pacific

Barry Alty – Gold Coast, QLD AustraliaBlack Marlin
Barry Alty – Gold Coast, QLD AustraliaBlue Marlin
Tiffany Sisolak – Kitty Hawk, NC USASailfish
John Rogers – Glendale, AZ USAStriped Marlin
John Gregory – Keri Keri, New ZealandSwordfish

 

Top Release Captains – Pacific

Brett Alty - Gold Coast, QL Australia - Black Marlin
Chris Van Leeuwen – Iztapa, Guatemala - Blue Marlin*
Brett Alty – Gold Coast, QL AustraliaBlue Marlin*
Brad Philipps – Iztapa, GuatemalaSailfish
Jose Nunez – Chino Hills, CA USAStriped Marlin
John Gregory – Keri Keri, New ZealandSwordfish

 

Top Release Anglers – Indian

Anders Jonsson – Ystad, SwedenSailfish

 

Top Release Captains- Indian

Simon Hemphill – Ukunda, KenyaSailfish

 

 

Top Youth Release Winners

Gregory Benn – Great Falls, VA USAAge 13-15
Wesley Davis – Malibu, CA USAAge 13-15 – Runner Up
Jacob Pearcy – Tucson, AZ USAAge 16-17
Tyler Sudbrink – Greensboro, NC USAAge 16-17 – Runner Up

 

Overall Release Winners

Brad Philipps – Iztapa, GuatemalaOverall Captain
Tiffany Sisolak – Kitty Hawk, NC USA- Overall Angler
Tiffany Sisolak – Kitty Hawk, NC USA- Overall Lady Angler
Jacob Pearcy – Tucson, AZ USATop Youth Angler

 

* A tie occurred. 

Leave a comment using facebook