Working worldwide to advance the conservation of Billfish & associated species to improve the health of oceans & economies.
Navigation

Updated Standings for 2016 Annual Tag & Release Competition

news |
September 12th, 2016

Share

Fall is almost here, and that means the competition year is winding down. Here are the current standings for the 2016 International Tag & Release competition. Those of you in first place, don’t rest too easy, there’s still 2 months of fishing to go, and those of you not yet on the board still have time. All fishing must be completed by October 31, and all tag cards need to be either entered by you (tagbillfish.org) or in the TBF office by November 15, NO EXCEPTIONS! Mail, fax, email, hand delivered, however you prefer is fine with us, but they cannot be late.

Please note, there are still numerous cards to be entered that you may have sent in some time ago. Rest assured, all cards will be entered, but the surest way for your records to be up-to-date is to enter them yourself at www.tagbillfish.org.

Photo courtesy of Stuart Simpson.

Stuart SImpson_CV_BUM

 

Overall Release Captain

  1. 1. Brad Philipps
  2. 2. Ronnie Fields
  3. 3. Ben Horning
  4. 4. Dean Panos
  5. 5. Victor Julio Lopez Pizarro

 

 

Overall Tagging Captain

  1. 1. Ben Horning
  2. 2. Bobby McGuinness
  3. 3. Bomber Farrell
  4. 4. Tim Richardson
  5. 5. Kurt Williamson

 

 

Overall Release Angler

  1. 1. John Duvall
  2. 2. Gray Ingram
  3. 3. Chris Jessen
  4. 4. Laura Jessen
  5. 5. Lisa Everett

 

 

Overall Tagging Angler

  1. 1. Chris Jessen
  2. 2. Christian Hampl
  3. 3. Laura Jessen
  4. 4. Darryl Schroeder
  5. 5. John Duvall

 

Overall Release Lady Angler

  1. 1. Laura Jessen
  2. 2. Lisa Everett
  3. 3. Amanda Cofer
  4. 4. Amy Inamdar
  5. 5. Sharon Poulter

 

 

Overall Tagging Lady Angler

  1. 1. Laura Jessen
  2. 2. Corinne Heiligbrodt
  3. 3. Lynette Robb
  4. 4. Martha Macnab
  5. 5. Jada Holt

 

 

Overall Release Youth Angler

  1. 1. Brown Gaddy
  2. 2. Charles Gaddy
  3. 3. Chloe Cofer
  4. 4. Wil Cunningham
  5. 5. Toby Mason

 

 

Overall Tagging Youth Angler

  1. 1. Kaleb Richardson
  2. 2. Hefner Apling
  3. 3. Toby Mason
  4. 4. Nuno Abohbot Jr.
  5. 5. Cohen Cocke

 

 

Top Tagging Angler- Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Kaleb Richardson
  2. 2. Dana Foster
  3. 3. Charles Cooke
  4. 4. John Paul Bonin
  5. 5. Gordo Heldewier

 

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Marco Couto
  2. 2. Cam Nicolson
  3. 3. Sergio Santos
  4. 4. Nuno Abohbot
  5. 5. Ruben Leal

 

 

White Marlin

  1. 1. Corinne Heiligbrodt
  2. 2. Peter Cherasia
  3. 3. Nick Rauco
  4. 4. Chris Wood
  5. 5. Kaleb Richardson

 

 

Top Release Angler- Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Dana Foster
  2. 2. Kevin Paul
  3. 3. Jerome Chavet

 

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Jacob Lepera
  2. 2. CeCe Imbrie
  3. 3. Jess Kunkel
  4. 4. Eric Hull
  5. 5. Chris DeLeo

 

 

Top Tagging Captain- Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Myles Colley
  2. 2. Tim Richardson
  3. 3. Corey Hurst
  4. 4. Chris Mowad
  5. 5. Sean Young

 

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Fin Gaddy
  2. 2. Bouncer Smith
  3. 3. Doug Covin
  4. 4. Iain Nicolson
  5. 5. Vitor Ros

 

 

White Marlin

  1. 1. Rich Barrett
  2. 2. Tim Richardson
  3. 3. Jimmy Grant
  4. 4. Darin Chafin
  5. 5. Sean Young

 

 

Swordfish

  1. 1. Nick Stanczyk

 

 

 

Top Release Captain- Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Mike Standing
  2. 2. Miles Colley
  3. 3. Tim Richardson
  4. 4. Corey Hurst
  5. 5. Luiz Roque

 

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Dean Panos
  2. 2. Fin Gaddy
  3. 3. Jeff Scott
  4. 4. Doug Covin
  5. 5. Dennis Endee

 

 

White Marlin

  1. 1. Jimmy Grant
  2. 2. Dennis Endee
  3. 3. Mike Standing
  4. 4. Tim Richardson

 

 

 

Top Tagging Angler- Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. 1. Stephan Kreupl
  2. 2. Lynette Robb

 

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Christian Hampl
  2. 2. Pablo Pebe
  3. 3. Chris Jessen
  4. 4. Jada Holt
  5. 5. Laura Jessen

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Chris Jessen
  2. 2. Laura Jessen
  3. 3. Darryl Schoeder
  4. 4. John Henry David
  5. 5. Christian Hampl

 

Striped Marlin

  1. 1. John Duvall
  2. 2. Martha MacNab
  3. 3. Kristen Richardson
  4. 4. Lynette Robb
  5. 5. Brandi Reed

 

Spearfish

  1. 1. Julie Crispin

 

 

Top Release Angler- Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. 1. Stephan Kreupl
  2. 2. Jason Solway
  3. 3. Jason Shearwater
  4. 4. Barry Alty
  5. 5. Sharon Poulter

 

 

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Christian Hampl
  2. 2. Chris Jessen
  3. 3. Pablo Pebe
  4. 4. Thomas Garmany
  5. 5. Barry Alty

 

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. John Duvall
  2. 2. Gray Ingram
  3. 3. Chris Jessen
  4. 4. Laura Jessen
  5. 5. Lisa Everett

 

 

Striped Marlin

  1. 1. John Duvall
  2. 2. Brent Roland
  3. 3. Martha Macnab
  4. 4. Edward Merriman

 

 

 

Top Tagging Captain- Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. 1. Tim Richardson
  2. 2. Chris Dwyer
  3. 3. Bomber Farrell

 

 

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Bobby McGuinness
  2. 2. Ben Horning
  3. 3. Chip Van Mols
  4. 4. Skeet Warren
  5. 5. Sean Swetman

 

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Ben Horning
  2. 2. Thomas “Tucker” Colquhoun
  3. 3. Bomber Farrell
  4. 4. Bobby McGuinness
  5. 5. Sean Swetman

 

 

Striped Marlin

  1. 1. Jaime Gonzalez
  2. 2. Wilks Hammock
  3. 3. Benito Agundez
  4. 4. Tony Araiza
  5. 5. Chris Dwyer

 

 

Spearfish

  1. 1. Brian Toney

 

 

 

Top Release Captain- Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. 1. Brett Alty
  2. 2. Tim Richardson
  3. 3. Laurie Wright

 

 

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Ben Horning
  2. 2. Bobby McGuinness
  3. 3. Brad Philipps
  4. 4. Brett Alty
  5. 5. Victor Julio Lopez Pizarro

 

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Brad Philipps
  2. 2. Ronnie Fields
  3. 3. Ben Horning
  4. 4. Victor Julio Lopez Pizarro
  5. 5. Chris Van Leeuwen

 

 

Striped Marlin

  1. 1. Benito Agundez
  2. 2. William Cesena
  3. 3. Ty Valli
  4. 4. Tony Araiza
  5. 5. Brad Philipps

 

 

 

Top Tagging Angler – Indian

Black Marlin

  1. 1. Scott MacGowan
  2. 2. Toby Mason
  3. 3. Matar Alyabhouni
  4. 4. Jo-Ann Riley

 

 

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Scott MacGowan

 

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Henry Riggs-Miller
  2. 2. Jack Ogden
  3. 3. Mike Mason
  4. 4. Russell Bartlett
  5. 5. Toby Mason

 

 

 

Top Tagging Captain- Indian

Black Marlin

  1. 1. Jo-Ann Riley
  2. 2. Scott MacGowan
  3. 3. Randy Bradley
  4. 4. Eddy Lawler
  5. 5. Ross Newton

 

 

Blue Marlin

  1. 1. Eddy Lawler
  2. 2. Ross Newton
  3. 3. Jason Browning
  4. 4. Randy Bradley
  5. 5. Ken Adcock

 

 

Sailfish

  1. 1. Kurt Williamson
  2. 2. Rolly Pierre
  3. 3. Jourdain (Jeda) Ellens
  4. 4. Randy Bradley
  5. 5. Perry Rosalie

 

 

Striped Marlin

  1. 1. Eddy Lawler 

 

 

 

Top Release Captain- Indian

Black Marlin

  1. 1. Randy Bradley
  2. 2. Jason Browning

 

 

Female Division (Tag)

  1. 1. Laura Jessen
  2. 2. Corinne Heiligbrodt
  3. 3. Lynette Robb
  4. 4. Martha Macnab
  5. 5. Jada Holt

 

 

Female Division (Release)

  1. 1. Laura Jessen
  2. 2. Lisa Everett
  3. 3. Amanda Cofer
  4. 4. Amy Inamdar
  5. 5. Sharon Poulter

 

 

Youth Division (Tag)

8 and under

  1. 1. Sebastian Ortiz Stoessel
  2. 2. Charles Gaddy

 

11 – 12

  1. 1. Hefner Appling
  2. 2. Cohen Cocke
  3. 3. Ian Perez
  4. 4. Aidan Burke

 

13 – 15

  1. 1. Kaleb Richardson
  2. 2. Jamyn Kirkland
  3. 3. Oliver Hoffman
  4. 4. Riley Smith

 

16 – 17

  1. 1. Toby Mason
  2. 2. Nuno Abohbot Jr.
  3. 3. Shawn MacMullin

 

 

 

Youth Division (Release)

8 and under

  1. 1. Brown Gaddy
  2. 2. Charles Gaddy
  3. 3. Chloe Cofer

 

13 – 15

  1. 1. Wil Cunningham
  2. 2. Ethan Standing

 

16 – 17

  1. 1. Toby Mason 

Leave a comment using facebook